www.scottishpolicemedals.co.uk
www.scottishpolicemedals.co.uk
www.scottishpolicemedals.co.uk
www.scottishpolicemedals.co.uk

The King's Police Medal, Scottish Police Force awards, 1909 - 1954 (Courtesy of Ian Hall - Sincere thanks, Ian)

Aberdeen City Police - Edinburgh City Police

King's Police Medal 1909 - 1954 Scottish Police Forces
Gazette Date Surname First Names Title Rank Force
01/01/1919 Anderson William   Chief Constable Aberdeen City Police
08/06/1944 McConnach James   Chief Constable Aberdeen City Police
01/01/1930 Christie Alexander Wesley   Chief Constable Airdrie Burgh Police
13/06/1946 Turner James   Chief Constable Airdrie Burgh Police
01/03/1929 Birnie Robert Thomson OBE Chief Constable Angus
01/01/1952 Meldrum Andrew   Chief Constable Angus Constabulary
01/01/1916 Ross James   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Argyllshire Constabulary
01/01/1951 Ross Donald Angus OBE Chief Constable Argyllshire Constabulary
02/01/1933 Lowden James   Chief Constable Ayr Burgh Police
02/01/1928 Happell David MBE Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Ayr County Police
09/11/1909 Ross William   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Ayrshire Constabulary
01/01/1926 Barrowman Robert   Constable Ayrshire Constabulary
01/01/1948 Paxton Thomas Instant   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Ayrshire Constabulary
01/01/1949 Munro Horace Frederick M Capt OBE Chief Constable Ayrshire Constabulary
01/01/1954 Middlemiss Robert   Superintendent Berwick, Roxburgh & Selkirk Constabulary
01/01/1947 Brown David Wilson Smart MBE Chief Constable Berwick, Roxburgh &Selkirk Constabularies
01/01/1944 McIntosh John   Inspector & Deputy Chief Constable Bute County Constabulary
12/06/1941 Cormack William   Chief Constable Caithness County Constabulary
14/06/1945 Robertson David Muir   Chief Constable Clackmannanshire Constabulary
01/01/1943 McLauchlan Daniel Morris   Chief Constable Coatbridge Borough Police
01/03/1929 McDonald William   Chief Constable Coatbridge Burgh Police
01/01/1936 Irving James   Chief Constable Coatbridge Burgh Police
02/01/1928 McLennan Neil OBE Chief Constable Dumbarton County Police
01/01/1931 Mackay Sinclair   Superintendent Dumbartonshire Constabulary
01/01/1926 Gordon William   Chief Constable Dumfries
01/01/1946 Black William OBE Chief Constable Dumfriesshire Constabulary
01/02/1937 McIntosh Arthur Johnston   Chief Constable Dunbarton Constabulary
01/01/1925 Carmichael John   Chief Constable Dundee City Police
01/03/1929 Clow David   Constable Dundee City Police
02/01/1939 Neilans Joseph   Chief Constable Dundee City Police
01/01/1945 *Neilson John Thomson   Constable Dundee City Police
08/06/1950 Pattison James Craig MBE Chief Constable Dundee City Police
03/01/1911 Dewar David   Late Chief Constable Dundee Police
12/06/1941 Stronach Robert   Chief Constable Dunfermline Burgh Police
01/01/1944 Niddrie William   Lieutenant & Deputy Chief Constable Dunfermline City Police
01/03/1929 Snowie James MBE Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable East Lothian Constabulary
01/01/1915 Macaulay George   Ex Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
12/02/1917 Forbes Finlay   Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1921 Paterson William Dawson   Assistant Chief Constable Edinburgh City Police
31/12/1921 Ross Roderick CBE MVO Chief Constable Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1925 Calder Hugh   Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1925 Ramsay William Weighland   Constable Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1926 Mowat Gavin   Lieutenant Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1932 Low Finlay   Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1934 *Watt George   Constable Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1934 *Wickham Charles   Constable Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1935 Brown Colin Fraser   Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
01/01/1941 *Carrie Robert Douglas   Constable Edinburgh City Police
08/06/1944 Merrilees William   Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
07/06/1951 Roy Alexander George   Chief Superintendent Edinburgh City Police
02/01/1912 Chisholm John   Late Deputy Chief Constable Edinburgh Police
01/01/1916 Moodie William   Superintendent Edinburgh Police

Elgin Constabulary - City of Glasgow Police

09/11/1909 Barron William   Sergeant Elgin Constabulary
02/01/1939 McPhee Hugh   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Fife Constabulary
01/01/1951 McCallum James   Superintendent Fife Constabulary
01/01/1915 Gordon James Tennant   Chief Constable Fifeshire and Kinross-shire
12/06/1947 Savi Victor George   Chief Constable Fifeshire Constabulary
09/11/1909 Orr John   Chief Supt & Deputy Chief Constable Glasgow City Police
03/01/1911 Gordon William   Detective Lieutenant Glasgow City Police
01/01/1913 Stevenson James V   Chief Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1913 Mennie Alexander F   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1914 Ord John   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1914 Trench John   Detective Lieutenant Glasgow City Police
01/01/1915 Harper Alexander   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1916 Swan Archibald   Inspector Glasgow City Police
12/02/1917 Samuel John   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
12/02/1917 Macleod Donald   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1918 Brown William Tait   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1919 McGimpsey John   Detective Chief Inspector Glasgow City Police
01/01/1920 Barnett James   Lieutenant Glasgow City Police
01/01/1920 Buist William   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1921 Douglas William Millar   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
31/12/1921 Keith Andrew Nisbet   Detective Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1923 Semple James   Inspector Glasgow City Police
01/01/1923 McDonald Lachlan   Detective Lieutenant Glasgow City Police
01/01/1924 Sparks James   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1924 Ferguson George   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1925 Ferguson James   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1927 Williamson Auchterlonie   Asst Chief Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1927 Forbes John   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
02/01/1928 Henderson Graham C   Constable Glasgow City Police
02/01/1928 Williamson Arthur   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/03/1929 Muir James   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1930 McGregor Peter   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1930 Rathney Robert   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1931 MacKinnon Angus   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1931 *McKay George   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1932 Cameron Alexander   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1932 Hunter John   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1934 Warnock David   Assistant Chief Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1934 Peters Joseph   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1935 *Cairns David   Sergeant Glasgow City Police
01/01/1935 *Gillespie Richard   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1935 *Hadden James   Lately Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1935 Macpherson Donald   Assistant Chief Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1936 *Murray Alexander   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1936 *Shaw Malcolm   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1936 Maclaren Adam   Detective Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/02/1937 *Melville Philip   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/02/1937 Crawford Thomas   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
02/01/1939 Doherty Walter   Assistant Chief Constable Glasgow City Police
02/01/1940 *Lloyd James Aiton Young   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1941 MacCulloch Malcolm   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
12/06/1941 *Mackie James   Constable Glasgow City Police
12/06/1941 *Macintyre Duncan   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1942 *Robertson James   Constable Glasgow City Police
01/01/1945 Leith Gordon Robert   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
14/06/1945 McPhedran Duncan   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1947 McDonald Daniel   Superintendent Glasgow City Police
15/03/1949 *Lloyd George   Constable Glasgow City Police
15/03/1949 *Barclay John Flockhart   Sergeant Glasgow City Police
07/06/1951 McIlwrick Gilbert   Chief Superintendent Glasgow City Police
01/01/1954 McLean George   Chief Superintendent Glasgow City Police
31/12/1921 Brown William Tait   Detective Sergeant Glasgow City Police [BAR - medal 1.1.18]
02/01/1912 Pyper John   Detective Chief Inspector Glasgow Police

Govan Burgh Police - Lanarakshire Constabulary

03/01/1911 Anderson Peter   Late Inspector Govan Police
01/01/1926 Christie James   Chief Constable Greenock
01/01/1915 Millar John   Chief Constable Hamilton Burgh Police
02/01/1928 Cheyne Charles MBE Chief Constable Hamilton Burgh Police
01/01/1949 Smith Thomas Gray   Chief Constable Hamilton Burgh Police
09/11/1909 McHardy Alexander MVO Chief Constable Inverness
01/01/1953 Paterson William   Chief Constable Inverness Burgh Police
01/01/1919 Macvicar Alexander   Constable Inverness County Constabulary
02/01/1912 Chisholm Alexander   Inspector Inverness-shire Constabulary
01/01/1913 Henderson Donald   Inspector Inverness-shire Constabulary
01/01/1932 MacDonald Ewen   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Inverness-shire Constabulary
01/01/1942 Mackenzie Evan   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Inverness-shire Constabulary
08/06/1950 Fraser William OBE MM Chief Constable Inverness-shire Constabulary
05/06/1952 Grant John   Chief Constable Kilmarnock Burgh Police
01/01/1918 George Charles   Chief Constable Kincardine
11/06/1942 Thom William Ferguson   Inspector & Deputy Chief Constable Kincardine Constabulary
02/01/1912 George William   Constable Kincardineshire Constabulary
11/01/1946 *Glennie William Alexander   Constable Kincardineshire Constabulary
12/06/1947 Mitchell Robert OBE Chief Constable Kincardineshire Constabulary
01/01/1914 George William C   Constable Kincardineshire Constabulary [BAR]
10/06/1948 Baldie David OBE Chief Constable Kirkcaldy Burgh Police
02/01/1912 Keith David   Constable Kirkcaldy Police
01/01/1920 Cameron Donald   Sergeant Lanark County Constabulary
01/01/1927 Gracie James Dick   Superintendent Lanark County Police
02/01/1928 Syme John   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Lanark County Police
02/01/1912 Gatherer James   Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1914 Despard Herbert J Capt Chief Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1915 Morrison John   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1915 Pennie David   Superintendent Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1923 Breakenridge Robert   Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1923 Gray David   Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1923 McKay Alexander   Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1923 Robinson John   Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1930 Irvine Ronald   Constable Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1941 Aitken Alexander   Superintendent Lanarkshire Constabulary
09/06/1949 Christie James   Superintendent Lanarkshire Constabulary
01/01/1953 Docherty George Herbert R C   Superintendent Lanarkshire Constabulary

Linlithgowshire (West Lothian Constabulary) - Sutherlandshire Constabulary

31/12/1921 Robinson Henry   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Linlithgowshire Constabulary
01/01/1948 Douglas Sholto William Maj CBE DSO Chief Constable Lothians & Peebles Constabularies
01/06/1953 Meikle Thomas   Superintendent Lothians & Peebles Constabulary
01/01/1926 Fraser Robert MBE Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Midlothian Constabulary
01/01/1938 Chambers William Patrick   Superintendent Midlothian Constabulary
01/01/1930 Marr Alexander MBE Chief Constable Montrose Burgh Police
10/06/1948 Stewart William   Chief Constable Moray and Nairn Constabulary
31/12/1921 Mair John Bagrie OBE MVO Chief Constable Morayshire Constabulary
01/06/1953 Murray John Adam Ross OBE Chief Constable Motherwell & Wishaw Burgh Police
01/01/1919 Hay Alexander   Constable Nairn County Constabulary
01/01/1913 Cruickshank Joseph Clark   Constable Orkney Constabulary
01/01/1936 *Mainland Thomas   Constable Orkney Constabulary
01/01/1952 Cheyne Gathorne Hardy BEM Chief Constable Orkney Constabulary
02/01/1950 Goudie James Hay OBE Chief Constable Paisley Burgh Police
02/01/1928 Robb William   Chief Constable Renfrew Burgh Police
01/01/1921 McTavish Lachlan   Constable Renfrew Constabulary
01/01/1938 Gray George   Superintendent Renfrew Constabulary
01/01/1916 Harding Charles   Chief Constable Renfrewshire Constabulary
13/06/1946 Robertson John OBE Chief Constable Renfrewshire Constabulary
01/01/1931 Finlayson Duncan Capt OBE Chief Constable Ross & Cromarty
01/01/1913 Cameron Kenneth   Deputy Chief Constable Ross & Cromarty Constabulary
01/01/1920 Alexander Robert   Superintendent Ross & Cromarty Constabulary
01/01/1925 Campbell John   Sergeant Ross & Cromarty Constabulary
01/01/1946 Maclean William   Chief Constable Ross & Cromarty Constabulary
08/11/1946 *Nicolson Donald   Sergeant Ross & Cromarty Constabulary
09/06/1949 Maciver Alexander Murdo   Superintendent Ross & Cromarty Constabulary
03/01/1911 Porter Alexander   Late Chief Constable Roxburgh, Berwick & Selkirk Constabularies
01/01/1924 Morren John   Chief Constable Roxburgh, Berwick & Selkirk Constabularies
01/01/1913 Jackson Elliot   Late Inspector Roxburghshire Constabulary
02/01/1950 Strath George Irvine OBE Chief Constable Scottish North Eastern Counties Constabulary
12/06/1941 Whyte William   Chief Constable Stirling County Constabulary
01/01/1925 Crawford John   Constable Stirlingshire Constabulary
02/06/1943 Turpie Alexander   Superintendent & Deputy Chief Constable Stirlingshire Constabulary
05/06/1952 Ross Douglas George OBE Chief Constable Sutherlandshire Constabulary

STOP PRESS See one of only two 'Visit to Scotland' 1903 medals issued to a Metropolitan Police Officer - DS David Liddle

Completely New Metropolitan Police Medals from WW2

Completely Updated

Accurate Medal Roll for all 120 Royal Parks 1911 Police Coronation Medals

News: New roll of all Scottish officers awarded KPM 1909 - 1954 (From Ian Hall) 

Print Print | Sitemap
© scottishpolicemedals